stativhållare

English translation: mop head holder

Swedish term or phrase:stativhållare
English translation:mop head holder
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:39 Nov 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / commercial cleaning
Swedish term or phrase: stativhållare
Cleaning trolleys.
Liten städvagn ...med 3 st tvättsäckar för smutsigt material. 2 st skaft- och *stativhållare*.

Are these column supports or something else perhaps?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
mop head holder
Explanation:
I'm reasonably sure that (in this context) this is a holder for a mop head: http://www.newmaticsound.com/item--Mop-Head-Holder--MCMH.htm...

Mop heads are called moppstativ in Swedish: http://www.qhp.se/butiken.asp?catId=3&subCat=25 has a good list with names and pictures!
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Wow - thanks Clare! Of course it is. The more recent translation I did on this used a slightly different word I think. It fits perfectly! The dangers of translation when tired....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rack holder
ojinaga
4mop head holder
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rack holder


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mop head holder


Explanation:
I'm reasonably sure that (in this context) this is a holder for a mop head: http://www.newmaticsound.com/item--Mop-Head-Holder--MCMH.htm...

Mop heads are called moppstativ in Swedish: http://www.qhp.se/butiken.asp?catId=3&subCat=25 has a good list with names and pictures!

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Wow - thanks Clare! Of course it is. The more recent translation I did on this used a slightly different word I think. It fits perfectly! The dangers of translation when tired....