KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

ståndkrok

English translation: ledger tackle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ståndkrok
English translation:ledger tackle

14:47 Mar 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: ståndkrok
ståndkrok? It is a tool used when fishing, it is a fixed apparatus.
Anna Widstrand
ledger tacke
Explanation:
per Gullberg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ledger tackle, sorry.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
fastest answer all day! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ledger tacke
Yngve Roennike
4ledger-lineGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledger-line


Explanation:
straight translation


    Collins, New english dictionary,
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledger tacke


Explanation:
per Gullberg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ledger tackle, sorry.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
fastest answer all day! Thanks!