KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

miljöcentral

English translation: environment department


13:28 Mar 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Official Offices
Swedish term or phrase: miljöcentral
The office within a municipal council concerned with local environmental issues.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:environment department
Explanation:
Jag hoppas det passar bra.
Selected response from:

Emil Eugen Pop
Grading comment
I used this answer in my translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1environmental unit
Clare Barnes
4environment department
Emil Eugen Pop
4Environmental Centre
Sven Petersson
3Environmental Enforcement Unit
Charlesp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environment department


Explanation:
Jag hoppas det passar bra.

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this answer in my translation. Thank you for your help.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental unit


Explanation:
There are probably tens of possible answers for this... what do they call their other units/departments/sections?

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental Centre


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.hel2.fi/Tietokeskus/julkaisut/pdf/06_06_19_Toimin...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Environmental Enforcement Unit


Explanation:
-

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8