KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

makalösa

English translation: exceptional / fabulous /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:makalösa
English translation:exceptional / fabulous /
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

12:13 Mar 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general information
Swedish term or phrase: makalösa
xxx inledde sin makalösa affärskarriär med en liten postorderfirma
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
exceptional
Explanation:
or maybe unrivaled/unrivalled?
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Soren, and thanks to all for your answers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exceptional
Soren Petersen
4extraordinaryt4t
3 +1fabulous
Lars Jelking
3unblemishedLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unblemished


Explanation:
perfect, incomparable

Depends on you angle

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptional


Explanation:
or maybe unrivaled/unrivalled?

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Soren, and thanks to all for your answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter: exceptional
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabulous


Explanation:
Why not?

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary


Explanation:
just a suggestion

t4t
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish