KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

torktumlarludd

English translation: lint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:torktumlarludd
English translation:lint
Entered by: Nina Engberg

00:32 May 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: torktumlarludd
Du gillar att campa, dansa squaredans och drömmer om att kunna leva på din favoritsysselsättning; att skapa skulpturer av torktumlarludd.
David Rumsey
Canada
lint
Explanation:
You remove lint from the filter of your dryer.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lint
Nina Engberg
5 +3fluff from your dryerSara Hagelstam
5fluffGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fluff from your dryer


Explanation:
There's a filter in the dryer that collects all the fluff from the clothes. So if you feel creative... please make something from it - not that I could.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: You're right. You can say fluff, too. I just always say lint....
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Gustavsson: Lint is correct as a more formal translation, but in this case, keeping with the mood of the sentence, I'd use "fluff...".
7 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: I agree that lint is correct, but fluff fits the mood better. Even though my surname is etymologically related to 'lint'...
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lint


Explanation:
You remove lint from the filter of your dryer.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  xxxwikarle
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Liesel: Lint is the more correct terminology and what you will see on tumble dryer machines themselves.
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Tomas Nilsson
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Malin Brooks
8 hrs
  -> Tack!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluff


Explanation:
Ie, from your tumbler dryer. Although in another context I would prefer a bit of fluff. (Collins)

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089