KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

gallerdörr

English translation: iron-barred door


09:58 May 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ store fixtures
Swedish term or phrase: gallerdörr
Describes the door to a store display cupboard.
Door with vertical bars
Angela Valenti
English translation:iron-barred door
Explanation:
iron-barred gate
eller
lattice door
eller
lattice gate


om gallret består av korsade järnstänger:
trellised gate
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I'll accept this as the closest answer but iron-barred door sounds like something in a prison or a very heavy door. This door is to a small cupboard but it is not latticed-the bars are straight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iron-barred door
Mats Wiman
4grid-door
Mabel Garzón
4lattice door
Tomas Nilsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron-barred door


Explanation:
iron-barred gate
eller
lattice door
eller
lattice gate


om gallret består av korsade järnstänger:
trellised gate

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
I'll accept this as the closest answer but iron-barred door sounds like something in a prison or a very heavy door. This door is to a small cupboard but it is not latticed-the bars are straight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
18 mins

agree  Peter Linton: I think 'iron-barred door' fits best, and is clearer than just 'barred door'.
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lattice door


Explanation:
Lattice door fungerar nog bäst i ditt exempel - i annat fall skulle du kunna använda wrought iron door, men det passar tyngre dörrar - kanske på ett slott eller liknande.

Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid-door


Explanation:

Just a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12