KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

modersmålsundervisning

English translation: native language lessons


22:12 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ skolan
Swedish term or phrase: modersmålsundervisning
I skolan
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
English translation:native language lessons
Explanation:
Language lessons provided for children with an immigrant background to help them learn the grammar etc. of their native tongue
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5native language lessonsDavid Shannon
5mother tongue tuition; mother tongue lessons
Sven Petersson
4ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages)
Peter Linton


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native language lessons


Explanation:
Language lessons provided for children with an immigrant background to help them learn the grammar etc. of their native tongue

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Tack!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mother tongue tuition; mother tongue lessons


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.inv.se/svefa/skolor/engskol/mothert.html
    Reference: http://www.islamicparty.com/textonly/texted.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages)


Explanation:
ESOL is the official abbreviation used in schools etc about teaching English to immigrant children. See the refence.
The phrase 'mother tongue' is used much less in England than 'modersmål' is in Sweden. Teaching English to native speaker children is just called 'English'



    Reference: http://www.marywardcentre.ac.uk/courses/listcourses.cfm?Dept...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432