KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

anhörigadoption

English translation: adoption by (a) family member(s)


22:13 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: anhörigadoption
Förekommer bland annat i debatten om homosexuellas rätt att adoptera
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
English translation:adoption by (a) family member(s)
Explanation:
As I understand it
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blood-relative adoption
Sven Petersson
4Relative AdoptionGlenn Viklund
2 +1adoption by (a) family member(s)
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoption by (a) family member(s)


Explanation:
As I understand it

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: as an adoptive parent,I agree,
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood-relative adoption


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.cga.state.ct.us/ps99/rpt/olr/99-r-0222.doc
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relative Adoption


Explanation:
seems to the US English term, see for example:

http://www.relativeadoption.com/

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450