KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

egenavgifter

English translation: individual social security charges


12:25 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: egenavgifter
Skatteterm
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
English translation:individual social security charges
Explanation:
Gullberg
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5individual social security chargesGeorge Hopkins
5employer's contribution, payroll tax
Gabriella Jönsson
4copayment
Arthur Borges
4personal contributions to social security
Mabel Garzón
4national insurance contributions
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national insurance contributions


Explanation:
the UK term I believe


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal contributions to social security


Explanation:

Eurodic.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employer's contribution, payroll tax


Explanation:
eller för att vara riktigt specifik: payroll tax [for national social security payments]

Båda används i ungefär samma omfattning: för att få en känsla för termerna kan du ju kolla de adresser jag angivit som referenser.

Det finns även ett tredje alternativ, (om du har svårt att välja!) nämligen employment tax.


    Reference: http://www.heritage.org/library/cda/cda00-03.html
    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/i247et/i247e.txt.html
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual social security charges


Explanation:
Gullberg

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copayment


Explanation:
That share of medical and pharmaceutical bills the patient pays out of his own pocket.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83