KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Köpfrid

English translation: consumer protection


13:43 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Köpfrid
None
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
English translation:consumer protection
Explanation:
The links I've checked out seem to be about protecting consumers from various forms of 'bad practice' among sales reps, or poor quality products
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. However, I do not think there is a proper equivalent in English...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consumer protectionDavid Shannon
4shopping easeBilly McCormac
4peace of purchase
Gabriella Jönsson
4 -1consumer convenience
Arthur Borges
1peace / freedom while shopping
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
peace / freedom while shopping


Explanation:
A guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it maybe refers to not being \"persuaded\" by sellers to buy

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peace of purchase


Explanation:
vet inte riktigt vad du vill ha sagt med "köpfrid" - kanske kan du sätta det i sitt sammanhang?

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopping ease


Explanation:
Please check out the link!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22shopping+ease%22&hc=0...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consumer convenience


Explanation:
"Shopping ease" is nice too!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario Marcolin: www.riksdagen.se/debatt/9798/motioner/l/L712.asp
1 day11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer protection


Explanation:
The links I've checked out seem to be about protecting consumers from various forms of 'bad practice' among sales reps, or poor quality products

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Thanks. However, I do not think there is a proper equivalent in English...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day8 hrs