KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

positionsangivelser

English translation: position logger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:positionsangivelse
English translation:position logger
Entered by: quincey

11:59 Jun 11, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: positionsangivelser
data communication systems.
quincey
United Kingdom
Position logger
Explanation:
I've looked through various GPS sites - and searched on "position finder", "bearing finder" and other permutations. By far the greatest number of hits (see below link)
was with "position logger" with >35,000 hits as opposed to between 4,000 and 8,000 for the others.

This would be my choice but you might want to confirm with the client.

Regards

Andy Bell
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
thanks ever so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Position logger
Andy Bell
4positional or location dataKaren Goulding
4positional or location dataKaren Goulding
3GPS co-ordinates / position / location / indications
Peter Linton
2positional notationsGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positional notations


Explanation:
Just a guess that might help.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positional or location data


Explanation:
just another idea for you to try out in the context!

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positional or location data


Explanation:
just another idea for you to try out in the context!

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GPS co-ordinates / position / location / indications


Explanation:
Some more suggestions. I am not an expert on GPS, but for mapping contexts, co-ordinates is a good technical word. 'Position' alone seems to work. But 'indications' is probably closest to the Swedish.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position logger


Explanation:
I've looked through various GPS sites - and searched on "position finder", "bearing finder" and other permutations. By far the greatest number of hits (see below link)
was with "position logger" with >35,000 hits as opposed to between 4,000 and 8,000 for the others.

This would be my choice but you might want to confirm with the client.

Regards

Andy Bell



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=position+l...
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
thanks ever so much!