KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

A QUESTION

English translation: (What) Does one have in the mouth?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Har man i munnen?
English translation:(What) Does one have in the mouth?
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

18:26 Jul 9, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: A QUESTION
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? THANK YOU IN ADVANCE

Har man i munnen?
DAN
(What) Does one have in the mouth?
Explanation:
straight translation..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(What) Does one have in the mouth?Glenn Viklund
4mål i munnenGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(What) Does one have in the mouth?


Explanation:
straight translation..


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
57 mins
  -> tack!

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr
  -> tack!

agree  Malin Brooks
15 hrs
  -> tack!

agree  David Shannon
1 day2 hrs
  -> tack!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mål i munnen


Explanation:
A common expression meaning that the person in question has the ability to express himself. Consequently, the answer to your question: Har man i munnen? Is "mål".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089