KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skärningsdödpunkt

English translation: exactly in the intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skärningsdödpunkt
English translation:exactly in the intersection
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

14:37 Jan 20, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Swedish term or phrase: skärningsdödpunkt
Härvid måste ovillkorligen iakttagas att cylindern verkligen står i tändningsdödpunkten och ej i skärningsdödpunkten.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
exactly in the intersection
Explanation:
dödpunkt is usually an exact point
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exactly in the intersectionLarry Abramson
1ATDC
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exactly in the intersection


Explanation:
dödpunkt is usually an exact point

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ATDC


Explanation:
ATDC = after top dead center

WARNING: Neither "tändningsdödpunkten" nor "skärningsdödpunkten" are established terms in the Swedish language. My proffered answer is therefor a wild guess, without any references.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Borde inte skärningsdödpunkten avse nedre dödläget? "tändningsdödpunkten" känns intiutivt som det övre.
48 mins
  -> Jag tror att man med "tändningsdödpunkten" avser BTDC (before top dead center).