KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

överkägel

English translation: leading


11:31 Aug 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: överkägel
a typography/printing term, I think it has something to do with line spacing
Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
English translation:leading
Explanation:
kägel also means leading (another word for line spacing) in Engströms Technical Dictionary.
After searching around a bit, it seems to me that "överkägel" is the space above a line of type (see ref's)but this in English is just referred to as the "leading above". Could you use that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leading (pronounced ledding) The distance from the baseline of one line of type and the baseline of another line of type immediately above or below it; also known as line spacing and usually measured in points. \"
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leadingKatarina Trodden
4leading
Anette Herbert
4(över) point (type, body) sizeGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(över) point (type, body) size


Explanation:
The word kägel is interpreted by Gullberg as: point (type, body) size. Ie, relating to typography. Does this help?

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading


Explanation:
kägel also means leading (another word for line spacing) in Engströms Technical Dictionary.
After searching around a bit, it seems to me that "överkägel" is the space above a line of type (see ref's)but this in English is just referred to as the "leading above". Could you use that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leading (pronounced ledding) The distance from the baseline of one line of type and the baseline of another line of type immediately above or below it; also known as line spacing and usually measured in points. \"


    Reference: http://www.ccsn.nevada.edu/cg/kanet/grc129_web_page/129_dict...
    Reference: http://www.a4.se/pdf/DtP_1993/DtP9314.pdf
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading


Explanation:
Can't give you the correct term in English but "överkägel" means leading to a value greater than the standard value. I.e. the distance between the lines is greater than the standard determined by letter size. This is according to my work mate who is a graphic designer. He also says that the term is rarely used these days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your suggestion \"kerning\" refers to the distance between individual letters, i.e. horizontal rather than vertical.

Katarina Trodden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ABSOLUT !!! Alltså ett större radavstånd än det normala !!
20 hrs