KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

En övergripande fundering

English translation: strategic deliberations, among others (see question)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:En övergripande fundering
English translation:strategic deliberations, among others (see question)
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

15:30 Jan 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: En övergripande fundering
Section heading -
Literally, I have: An overarching reflection, but am sure there is something better out there!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
strategic deliberations; strategic thinking; blue-sky or brain-storming thoughts
Explanation:
Just some guesses, but it is what toppstyrning might do.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Strategic Deliberations is a very nice section heading - thanks! (tough choice here - so thanks to all!) And remember, there is more of this to come over the next few days!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an overall reflection
Anette Herbert
4How about: A general reflectionDavid Shannon
3 +1strategic deliberations; strategic thinking; blue-sky or brain-storming thoughts
Peter Linton
4comprehensive thoughtGeorge Hopkins
2overall strategic thought/approach
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overall strategic thought/approach


Explanation:
You've got me stabbing in the last flickers of twilight, here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive thought


Explanation:
Or something like that.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic deliberations; strategic thinking; blue-sky or brain-storming thoughts


Explanation:
Just some guesses, but it is what toppstyrning might do.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Strategic Deliberations is a very nice section heading - thanks! (tough choice here - so thanks to all!) And remember, there is more of this to come over the next few days!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about: A general reflection


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an overall reflection


Explanation:
I think you've got half the answer already, so add "overall" which is övergripande, and there you are.
It can be used to sum up a discussion or a presentation of several thoughts or queries.


Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161