KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

...och ... see sentence

English translation: and


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:...och ... see sentence
English translation:and
Entered by: Peter Linton

17:35 Jan 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: ...och ... see sentence
Sådana system innebär också, i värsta fall, att ingen behöver ta riktigt ansvar och verkligen använda de resurser som ändå finns på bästa sätt.

Should this be "and" here or is there another suggestion?

och verkligen använda de resurser som ändå finns på bästa sätt.

the first part is very clear; however is the second part- ???
and really use the existing resources in the best way possible...??
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
and
Explanation:
'Fraid I think 'and' fits better here, though I can see the argument for 'so as to'.
I suggest something like: no-one needs to / is forced to take proper responsibility and use existing resources to best advantage.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I still do not like "and" in this sentence and prefer Arthur's wording - however Lars' fits the original a bit better, while still working in English.

But this type of extrapolation of these question is really what I am looking for - I love to see a discussion complete with agrees & disagrees to really get to the grit of the translation!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1so as to
Lars Finsen
4so that nobody is really responsible for getting
Arthur Borges
3 +1and
Peter Linton


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as to


Explanation:
In English you would structure the sentence a little differently I reckon. I suggest: -that noone needs to take proper responsibility so as to really exploit the resources that exist after all in the best possible way.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: yep - så är det
55 mins

agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
1 hr

disagree  Peter Linton: See my suggestion below
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and


Explanation:
'Fraid I think 'and' fits better here, though I can see the argument for 'so as to'.
I suggest something like: no-one needs to / is forced to take proper responsibility and use existing resources to best advantage.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I still do not like "and" in this sentence and prefer Arthur's wording - however Lars' fits the original a bit better, while still working in English.

But this type of extrapolation of these question is really what I am looking for - I love to see a discussion complete with agrees & disagrees to really get to the grit of the translation!
Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximera: and is clearly a better choice
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that nobody is really responsible for getting


Explanation:
...the most out of available resources.

Or
...maximum mileage out of the available resource.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I see of this sentence, it has focus: it\'s about the impact of irresponsibility on wasted potential.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83