utlarmning & skadeavhjälpande

English translation: below

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: utlarmning & skadeavhjälpande
Faulty "911" system

Därmed kan både utlarmning och skadeavhjälpande insatser bli felaktiga.

Suggested terms for this counterpart pair?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
English translation:below
Explanation:
It seems to me that you are talking about the dispatching of emergency personnel (see link).

"Glitches in the 911 emergency system could dispatch emergency personnel to the wrong address...."

You get the idea
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Both were great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3below
Billy McCormac
1dispatching & help/rescue efforts
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dispatching & help/rescue efforts


Explanation:
Just brainstorming again.........

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
It seems to me that you are talking about the dispatching of emergency personnel (see link).

"Glitches in the 911 emergency system could dispatch emergency personnel to the wrong address...."

You get the idea


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22dispatch+emergency+perso...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Both were great! Thanks!