KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

enmansbemanning

English translation: one-man operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:enmansbemanning
English translation:one-man operation
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

01:32 Jan 15, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: enmansbemanning
Eg. One man manning X eg (the phones).

What would you say in a very terse manner?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
one-man operation
Explanation:
single telephone operator.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an one-person-crew
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1one-man operationGeorge Hopkins
3single-manning; single-manned
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an one-person-crew


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or an one-man-crew or a single-person-crew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsequently, I think \'one-man-crew\' is the right one. Check it out:

www.mcintoshassoc.com/survcrew.htm

The use of the Geodimeter 4000 with a one-man
crew is equivalent to a two-man crew. In addition to the ...

www.clip.com/Featured Customers/hurst_article.htm

... [With a one-man crew] you can personalize your service,” he said, adding that
the worker is on the site for half the day so the client has a chance to ask ...

www.sprinklermill.com/design.html

... $55.00 per hour (one man crew) Pulling in pipe, Trenching or Backflow
assembly: $85.00 per hour (2 man crew with machine). $55.00 ...

www.blackthorngrp.com/pages/hm.html

... Particulars: Eight day location shoot, one man crew and DV equipment package, featuring
several real life medical procedures and clinical situations, shooting ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc
there are thousand of similar hits on Google

good luck

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Susanne Berg
45 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: one man crew
6 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: A crew implies more than one person.
6 hrs
  -> No, it does not. A crew implies the necessary human resources to control a specific equipment

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-man operation


Explanation:
single telephone operator.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-manning; single-manned


Explanation:
Often found in this context.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432