International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

själv hjälper till genom tidiga egna insatser

English translation: early intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tidiga egna insatser
English translation:early intervention
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:46 Jan 15, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: själv hjälper till genom tidiga egna insatser
Context: Alarm operators needed to have basic training with continued educational opportunities in order to be able to efficiently answer emergency calls.

Sådan utbildning kostar pengar men lönar sig i längden eftersom samhällets totalkostnader för olyckor och skador kommer att bli lägre om den enskilde själv tar ett större ansvar och "själv hjälper till genom tidiga egna insatser."

I am having troubles wording the last part of the sentence. Suggestions please!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
makes a contribution by seeking early intervention
Explanation:
My two cents worth at midnight...
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! They were all good suggestions, but Nina's fit in best with the rest of the article.
But don't worry there will be more of this coming up!
Kudoz bonanza!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4helps himself/herself by early-stage efforts
Mats Wiman
4belowBilly McCormac
3makes a contribution by seeking early intervention
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes a contribution by seeking early intervention


Explanation:
My two cents worth at midnight...

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks to all! They were all good suggestions, but Nina's fit in best with the rest of the article.
But don't worry there will be more of this coming up!
Kudoz bonanza!
Cheers,
Paula

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
immediate first aid (attention)

Check out the link. There are a number of interesting Web sites that, if you aren't satisfied, might lead you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., \"through immediate first aid attention\"


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22immediate+first+aid%22&b...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helps himself/herself by early-stage efforts


Explanation:
...takes a greater responsibility and helps himself/herself by early-stage efforts


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826