KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

byggas upp till moderna larmcentraler

English translation: updated/modern/cutting edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:moderniseras/moderna
English translation:updated/modern/cutting edge
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

02:46 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: byggas upp till moderna larmcentraler
Kostnaderna för att uppdatera samtliga larmmottagningar blir onödigt stora om samtliga dessa skall moderniseras och byggas upp till moderna larmcentraler.

Looking for a tidy way to say the last part without being too repetative in English (eg. modern)
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
updated and turned into modern/cutting edge emergency call centers
Explanation:
Would that work?
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Perfectly!
thanks Nina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4updated and turned into modern/cutting edge emergency call centers
Nina Engberg
3state of the art
Gerbrantse


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updated and turned into modern/cutting edge emergency call centers


Explanation:
Would that work?

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Perfectly!
thanks Nina!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state of the art


Explanation:
...updated and turned into state of the art emergency call centers...

Gerbrantse
Sweden