KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Organisation och uppträdande på skadeplats

English translation: Accident Scene Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Organisation och uppträdande på skadeplats
English translation:Accident Scene Management
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

03:53 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Organisation och uppträdande på skadeplats
This is a section heading.

So far I have:

Organisation and the Appearance of the Scene of the Action

WORDY!!!

Help:)!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
Why not try: "Accident Scene Management"?

It's snappy and could incorporate both conduct and organization, i.e., what to do and how to do it.

Check out the link.

Although I may be scolded by my colleagues for deviation, wordiness bites ;-)
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Wordiness does "bite"!! Thanks! No scolding from your colleagues ... in fact, utter praise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Billy McCormac
4 +1Organization and conduct at the scene
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organization and conduct at the scene


Explanation:
Haven't quite figured out the right word for "skadeplats" yet. Working on it.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 04:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scene of the accident maybe?? Still thinking....

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Try: scene of the accident [incident]
12 mins
  -> Yes, thanks for agreeing!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Why not try: "Accident Scene Management"?

It's snappy and could incorporate both conduct and organization, i.e., what to do and how to do it.

Check out the link.

Although I may be scolded by my colleagues for deviation, wordiness bites ;-)


    Reference: http://www.molenda.com/accident.html
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Wordiness does "bite"!! Thanks! No scolding from your colleagues ... in fact, utter praise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Sounds like a good one.
12 mins
  -> tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  stevent: sounds good to me - would not say 'scene of the action' as the asker proposed
44 mins
  -> thanks