KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skadeplatsarbetet

English translation: accident scene training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skadeplatsarbetet
English translation:accident scene training
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

07:37 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: skadeplatsarbetet
Samtliga nya poliser som idag utbildas på polisskolan får utbildning i hur skadeplatsarbetet för polisen skall organiseras och hur den enskilde polismannen skall uppträda
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
"The acadamey gives all cadets accident scene training, which comprises overall organization as well as individual conduct."

Just a suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 07:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"police academy\"..........sorry about the typo and omission
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks! Accident scene training works quite well I think!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below
Billy McCormac
3attendance (at the scene)
stevent


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attendance (at the scene)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Not exactly a translation of course, but I cannot think of a reasonable sounding suggestion with 'work'. Perhaps: how police attendance at the scene should/is to be/needs to be organised...

stevent
PRO pts in pair: 13

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
"The acadamey gives all cadets accident scene training, which comprises overall organization as well as individual conduct."

Just a suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 07:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"police academy\"..........sorry about the typo and omission


Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks! Accident scene training works quite well I think!

Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stevent: even better than mine :-)
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nina Engberg
12 mins
  -> tack!