KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skadeplatsorganisationen

English translation: Accident Scene Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skadeplatsorganisationen
English translation:Accident Scene Management
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

13:07 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: skadeplatsorganisationen
If "skadeplats" is accident scene, please give me some ideas how you would say this. eg. Accident scene organisation ??

Vid större händelser där flera organisationer och olika slags personal arbetar på ett begränsat område är det viktigt att det finns en tydlig skadeplatsorganisation. Hur organisationen skall se ut skall i princip fastställas i förväg så att samtliga inblandade vet hur de skall uppträda och vilket ansvar de har. Det är också viktigt att den enskilda individen känner igen sig den dag det blir allvar. För detta krävs bl.a. att gemensamma övningar genomförs där skadeplatsorganisationen för ”större vardagsolyckor” övas.

sentence
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
"Major emergencies involving a number of public safety organizations require a set of predetermined and clearly defined roles and responsibilities."

Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accident Scene Management
Sven Petersson
4below
Billy McCormac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accident Scene Management


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.molenda.com/accident.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8081

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
"Major emergencies involving a number of public safety organizations require a set of predetermined and clearly defined roles and responsibilities."



Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks to both!