besluts- och ansvarskedjor riskerar

English translation: order of decision-making and responsibility

Swedish term or phrase:besluts- och ansvarskedjor riskerar
English translation:order of decision-making and responsibility
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

13:29 Jan 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: besluts- och ansvarskedjor riskerar
Utan tydliga besluts- och ansvarskedjor riskerar även själva skadeplatsarbetet att bli katastrofalt.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
chains of decision and responsibility
Explanation:
Without a clear order of decisionmaking and responsibility, the emergency site work itself risks turning into a disaster.

This is a very tricky sentence, but I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Maximera
Sweden
Grading comment
I also liked "line of command" and will use it in another part of the text. (I've used chain of command as well).

Thanks Andreas, I am glad I am not the only one who found it a bit tricky!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5line of command and responsibility
Sven Petersson
4 +1chains of decision and responsibility
Maximera


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chains of decision and responsibility


Explanation:
Without a clear order of decisionmaking and responsibility, the emergency site work itself risks turning into a disaster.

This is a very tricky sentence, but I hope this helps.


    Prismas ordbok
Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I also liked "line of command" and will use it in another part of the text. (I've used chain of command as well).

Thanks Andreas, I am glad I am not the only one who found it a bit tricky!

Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Neat.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line of command and responsibility


Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
I forgot one word. Please read: \"line of command and responsibility one risks\"


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19909...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8195