KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

redovisar själva definitionen

English translation: discuss/explain/expound/include

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:redovisar själva definitionen
English translation:discuss/explain/expound/include
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

00:52 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: redovisar själva definitionen
Vi tror också att det är pedagogiskt att vi även i denna slutrapport redovisar själva definitionen.

Looking for a tidy wording.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
discuss/explain/expound/include
Explanation:
the definition per se/in itself...

I would choose "include", given the rest of your sentence.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
"Include" works really well! Thanks, I was thinking explain/discuss and it just didn't work ...

Thanks,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state the definition used.
Mats Wiman
4present the actual definition
George Hopkins
4discuss/explain/expound/include
EKM


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discuss/explain/expound/include


Explanation:
the definition per se/in itself...

I would choose "include", given the rest of your sentence.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
"Include" works really well! Thanks, I was thinking explain/discuss and it just didn't work ...

Thanks,
Paula

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present the actual definition


Explanation:
Direct translation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3103

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state the definition used.


Explanation:
None


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
1 hr