KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

m.fl. som kan tänkas bli berörda redan på förhand

English translation: potentially concerned ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:som kan tänkas bli berörda
English translation:potentially concerned ...
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

03:55 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency services
Swedish term or phrase: m.fl. som kan tänkas bli berörda redan på förhand
I perspektivet större vardagshändelser är det därför ett minimum att samtliga myndigheter m.fl. som kan tänkas bli berörda redan på förhand har upprättat gemensamma åtgärdsplaner.

Looking for some ideas on what you would do with the section indicated in the question.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
potentially concerned
Explanation:
"redan på förhand" belongs with the final part of the sentence.

...authorities etc., which may come to be concerned, have established/drawn up/set up joint action plans in advance.

all potentially concerned authorities etc., have agreed in advance to common action plans .

Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1potentially concerned
EKM
4and others, who might already be potentially concerned in advance
Mats Wiman
3who might be affected
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potentially concerned


Explanation:
"redan på förhand" belongs with the final part of the sentence.

...authorities etc., which may come to be concerned, have established/drawn up/set up joint action plans in advance.

all potentially concerned authorities etc., have agreed in advance to common action plans .



EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and others, who might already be potentially concerned in advance


Explanation:
None


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who might be affected


Explanation:
. . . who might be affected have organized joint action plans in advance.

'Potentially concerned' is an accurate translation of course, but to my mind, not modern business jargon (my favourite!).


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432