KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

flyktingströmmar

English translation: refugee flows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flyktingströmmar
English translation:refugee flows
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

04:00 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Situations
Swedish term or phrase: flyktingströmmar
I assume this to be "refugee flows" - I just wanted to double check!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
refugee flows
Explanation:
8460 Google hits... :-)
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1streams of refugees, refugee streams
Mats Wiman
5 +1refugee flows
EKM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugee flows


Explanation:
8460 Google hits... :-)

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streams of refugees, refugee streams


Explanation:
Google on 'refugee streams' (60):

"confusing stands of the state machinery in India in the treatment of various refugee streams"

"The fighting has caused the regional refugee streams to turn"

"High Commissioner Lubbers suggested that UNHCR should assume responsibility for
those IDPs who are concretely related to refugee streams"

"Does immigration of skilled workers discourage any country from educating its labor
force? Are any major refugee streams reported in this week's headlines?"

"Population movements of the time tend to reflect this, with the most notable refugee streams flowing from communist nations to North American democracies"

"intervention, as in Iraq or the former Yugoslavia, has only increased the suffering
and misery of innocent populations, unleashing further refugee streams"

"The result is the sudden increase in refugee streams, primarily in the South,
but with a small through-flow to the North"

"campaign which has now clearly shifted to the destruction of the civilian infrastructure
of Yugoslavia; and the political ramifications of the refugee streams"


Google on 'streams of refugees' (855):

"As members of a Church World Service delegation have learned, escalating civil conflicts
and streams of refugees crossing borders are taxing the capacities of ..."

"The
streams of refugees very clearly reflect political events in Afghanistan. ... "

"The mere threat of attack, let alone the attack itself, will in all probability,
set in motion huge streams of refugees from the threatened territories. ... "

etc
etc



    Norstedts+Google+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: or even 'floods'
3 hrs