KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

åtgärdskapaciteten

English translation: capacity for handling situations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:åtgärdskapaciteten
English translation:capacity for handling situations
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

11:35 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services Sector
Swedish term or phrase: åtgärdskapaciteten
Genom att samverka vid upprättandet av räddningsplaner och genom att öva hur man gemensamt skall uppträda på en skadeplats kommer åtgärdskapaciteten för de involverade organisationerna att öka.

I know the literal translation would be something like "measured capacity", but I am wondering if there is something that requires a bit more insight here. What do you think?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
capacity for handling situations
Explanation:
Pursuant to my previous suggestion using 'handled', it would be logical to suggest this slightly loose but hpopefully idiomatic translation.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacity for action
George Hopkins
3capacity for handling situations
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity for action


Explanation:
Or possibly "action capacity" or "facilities for action"

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3103

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity for handling situations


Explanation:
Pursuant to my previous suggestion using 'handled', it would be logical to suggest this slightly loose but hpopefully idiomatic translation.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432