KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

punktinsatser

English translation: isolated efforts ; isolated actions; one-off efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:punktinsatser
English translation:isolated efforts ; isolated actions; one-off efforts
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

15:54 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: punktinsatser
Under vår korta tid i landet har vi sett exempel på att det finns brister i samordningen av internationella insatser när det handlar om donationer av utrustning. Från sitt eget perspektiv försöker självfallet varje enskild hjälp- och stödorganisation göra det bästa man kan för att hjälpa till. Men punktinsatser som sker utan långsiktig och gemensam inriktning riskerar att bli både kortvariga och systemförstörande.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
isolated efforts ; isolated actions; one-off efforts
Explanation:
A suggestion, with support from Norstedts - they give 'isolated' as a possible variant to replace
'selective'.
Seems to make sense in the context - the author is complaining about lack of samordning leading to isolated or one-off efforts or actions.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3selective efforts
George Hopkins
3local operations / local actions
Elisabeth Ghysels
2isolated efforts ; isolated actions; one-off efforts
Peter Linton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective efforts


Explanation:
Possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: selective aid

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local operations / local actions


Explanation:
I mainly intervene, because I'm convinced, that insatser here should be translated into operations or actions. I'm less certain about the optimal translation of punkt.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
isolated efforts ; isolated actions; one-off efforts


Explanation:
A suggestion, with support from Norstedts - they give 'isolated' as a possible variant to replace
'selective'.
Seems to make sense in the context - the author is complaining about lack of samordning leading to isolated or one-off efforts or actions.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432