KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

tillämpar

English translation: practiced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tillämpar
English translation:practiced
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

16:04 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: tillämpar
Sådana stödinsatser är också nära förknippade med den taktik som t.ex. brandkåren tillämpar.

stumbling with the final wording of the sentence ...
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
practiced
Explanation:
... the approach practiced, for example, by the fire brigade.
Or: ... the tactics practiced, for example, by the fire brigade.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apply
Peter Linton
3 +1practiced
George Hopkins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practiced


Explanation:
... the approach practiced, for example, by the fire brigade.
Or: ... the tactics practiced, for example, by the fire brigade.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
13 mins

neutral  Peter Linton: Am Eng: practiced. Br Eng: practised
6 hrs
  -> Good heavens! Acc. to "A Concise Dictionary of Correct English": practice and practise are very frequentl confused. Practiice is the noun, practise the verb. The difference may be remembered by anaology with advice (noun) and advise (verb) .....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply


Explanation:
In this case, I prefer the obvious translation 'apply' - it is perfectly correct English to say 'apply tactics', and even Google, that repository of sometimes suspect and unreliable English, supports this with numerous hits. But 'use' and 'practice' would also do.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
2 days 9 hrs