Förebyggande brandskydd

English translation: Preventative fireprotection

Swedish term or phrase:Förebyggande brandskydd
English translation:Preventative fireprotection
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

01:05 Jan 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: Förebyggande brandskydd
Fristående från brandförsvaret har XXX cirka ## brandinspektörer utlokaliserade över landet. Dessa inspektörer arbetar med förebyggande brandskydd men även med utredningar efter inträffade bränder.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Preventative fireprotection
Explanation:
Susanne Berg
Selected response from:

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire prevention
George Hopkins
4Preventative fireprotection
Richard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preventative fireprotection


Explanation:
Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: In Br Eng, would be written 'Preventive fire protection', as 3 words. Dictionaries prefer Preventive to Preventative, and so do Google and George Hopkins.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire prevention


Explanation:
Is preventive in itself.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes!
1 day 21 hrs