alltför långa insatstider

English translation: excessively long performance times

Swedish term or phrase:alltför långa insatstider
English translation:excessively long performance times
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

03:01 Jan 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: alltför långa insatstider
Context is the need to synchronize the building industry with the capabilities of the local fire departments/stations.

Bristen på synkronisering är oftast lätt att konstatera även för den icke-professionelle: t.ex. alltför långa insatstider,...

Wording here ... some ideas?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
excessively long performance times
Explanation:
Another suggestion. Alternatively, a longer paraphrase might be needed here, something like: '...excessive amount of time needed for operations/responding to emergency calls'.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
It's good to see someone sleeps as little as I do! Thanks for the help Lars! Tack också Mats!!

Keep the answers rolling - points bonanza for you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4too long operation times
Mats Wiman
4excessive response times
George Hopkins
2excessively long performance times
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too long operation times


Explanation:
None


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excessively long performance times


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Alternatively, a longer paraphrase might be needed here, something like: '...excessive amount of time needed for operations/responding to emergency calls'.


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
It's good to see someone sleeps as little as I do! Thanks for the help Lars! Tack också Mats!!

Keep the answers rolling - points bonanza for you all!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive response times


Explanation:
Possibly.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115