KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

uppdrag

English translation: secret mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppdrag
English translation:secret mission
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

13:17 Jan 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: uppdrag
Den falske löjnantens historia blir allt mer fantastisk. I går framträdde han i Radio Västernorrland och berättade att han har tilldelsats ett hemligt uppdrag för att testa försvarets rutiner, och då bland annat hemvärnet i Härnösand liksom Härnösand garnison
Carola
secret mission
Explanation:
är väl ett vanligt sätt att beskriva det..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6secret missionGlenn Viklund
5 +2mission
Terry Arness
4(secret/undercover) assignmentMarit Brevik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
secret mission


Explanation:
är väl ett vanligt sätt att beskriva det..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon
11 mins

agree  George Hopkins
11 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: 007 skulle nog gilla den beteckningen :-)
17 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Seek no further than here.
19 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
18 hrs

agree  hirselina
2 days 23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mission


Explanation:
The meaning of "uppdrag" can differ according to context. In this case "hemligt (secret) uppdrag" certainly means secret or clandestine mission/assignment. "Uppdrag" simply means something one is assigned to do by an organisation, individual or by one's own personal moral, religious or political beliefs (Jihad, Crusade: On a mission from God").

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: ...but I'm not sure where the question is leading you Terry!
2 hrs
  -> Long time no read, Andy. Hope you're doing fine. No, not leading aywhere in particular - just trying to give the asker a fuller background on the term.

agree  George Hopkins: Very true - or simply "task". I got carried away by "hemligt" in the text.
11 days

1 day 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(secret/undercover) assignment


Explanation:
in the context that you are describing undercover assignment seems most appropriate.

Marit Brevik