KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

förebyggande/preventivt

English translation: precautionary/preventative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förebyggande/preventivt
English translation:precautionary/preventative
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:34 Jan 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: förebyggande/preventivt
What is the difference between these two terms that are both translated to "preventative" in English. Is there a better translation for "förebyggande"?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
precautionary/preventive
Explanation:
'I preventivt syfte' means IMHO to forestall something, whereas 'i förebyggande syfte' has a larger proportion of positive, constructive, precautionary measures.

FÖREBYGGANDE
Svenska Akademiens ordlista
före|bygg|ande adj. oböjl.

Norstedts svenska synonymordbok
förebygga förekomma, preservera, hindra 3, parera, (på förhand) mota el. omintetgöra, mota Olle i grind, avvända, avvärja, (lyckas) undvika el. gå fri från
- förebyggande preventiv

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
förebyggande
I s prevention; till förebyggande av for the prevention of
II adj preventive; förebyggande medicin (vård, åtgärder) preventive medicine (care, measures); i förebyggande syfte as a preventive measure



PREVENTIV
Svenska Akademiens ordlista
1 pre|vent|iv [-iˈv] adj. -t -a förebyggande; förhindrande oönskad graviditet

Svenska Akademiens ordlista
2 pre|vent|iv [-iˈv] s. -et; pl. = förebyggande medel; skyddsmedel mot oönskad graviditet

Svensk ordbok 3
1 preventiˈv adj. preventivt
• avsedd att förhindra oönskad utveckling 〈SYN. förebyggande〉: preventivkrig; preventivmedel; preventiv hälsokontroll; preventiv lagstiftning

Svensk ordbok 3
2 preventiˈv subst. preventivet preventiv
• förebyggande medel vanl. om preventivmedel 〈mindre brukl.〉

Norstedts svenska synonymordbok
preventiv
1 (adj.) förebyggande, förhindrande
2 (subst.) se preventivmedel

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
preventiv
I adj preventive
II s preventive; se äv. preventivmedel
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas. The first answer also contained this distinction, but the references here were appreciated.

More questions to come ...
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precautionary/preventive
Mats Wiman
4prevent / provide against
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4preventive/prophylactic/preemptive/precautionary
ADDAM Translations


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive/prophylactic/preemptive/precautionary


Explanation:
These are all the options offered by Gullberg Fackordbok and my business dictionary. Frankly, my answer would be that preventive/preventative is the best of these options, but it is naturally a matter of personal preference.


    Gullberg Fackordbok
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevent / provide against


Explanation:
Both förebyggande/preventivt are about the same, and in your case it is more a question of the level of corporate bulls**t you want to use for the text (in Swedish).



Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precautionary/preventive


Explanation:
'I preventivt syfte' means IMHO to forestall something, whereas 'i förebyggande syfte' has a larger proportion of positive, constructive, precautionary measures.

FÖREBYGGANDE
Svenska Akademiens ordlista
före|bygg|ande adj. oböjl.

Norstedts svenska synonymordbok
förebygga förekomma, preservera, hindra 3, parera, (på förhand) mota el. omintetgöra, mota Olle i grind, avvända, avvärja, (lyckas) undvika el. gå fri från
- förebyggande preventiv

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
förebyggande
I s prevention; till förebyggande av for the prevention of
II adj preventive; förebyggande medicin (vård, åtgärder) preventive medicine (care, measures); i förebyggande syfte as a preventive measure



PREVENTIV
Svenska Akademiens ordlista
1 pre|vent|iv [-iˈv] adj. -t -a förebyggande; förhindrande oönskad graviditet

Svenska Akademiens ordlista
2 pre|vent|iv [-iˈv] s. -et; pl. = förebyggande medel; skyddsmedel mot oönskad graviditet

Svensk ordbok 3
1 preventiˈv adj. preventivt
• avsedd att förhindra oönskad utveckling 〈SYN. förebyggande〉: preventivkrig; preventivmedel; preventiv hälsokontroll; preventiv lagstiftning

Svensk ordbok 3
2 preventiˈv subst. preventivet preventiv
• förebyggande medel vanl. om preventivmedel 〈mindre brukl.〉

Norstedts svenska synonymordbok
preventiv
1 (adj.) förebyggande, förhindrande
2 (subst.) se preventivmedel

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
preventiv
I adj preventive
II s preventive; se äv. preventivmedel



    Norstedts+Merriam Webster+Oxford Concise
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas. The first answer also contained this distinction, but the references here were appreciated.

More questions to come ...
Cheers,
Paula