KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

blivande yrkesutövarna

English translation: vocational trainees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blivande yrkesutövarna
English translation:vocational trainees
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

08:57 Jan 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: blivande yrkesutövarna
Med ett sådant koncept som grund för utvecklingen blir det självklart att vi redan under utbildningen till polis, brandman, ambulanspersonal, larmoperatör, tullare osv. på alla sätt försöker visa för de blivande yrkesutövarna att deras resp. yrkesval faktiskt har det mesta gemensamt; ”det är mer som förenar än som skiljer”.

New recruits ... or something better?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
vocational trainees
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all - and to Peter as well for his bravery in voicing his opinion!
Cheers, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vocational trainees
Sven Petersson
4trainees/apprentices
stevent
1 +1tomorrow's workers
Peter Linton
1 -1future professionals
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
future professionals


Explanation:
or "professionals of tomorrow".



Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See Lars Peter's contribution below!
1 day 10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomorrow's workers


Explanation:
This may get me into hot water, but to Brit ears, 'professionals' implies people from the professions (lawyers, doctors, translators? etc). The workers you mention, while undoubtedly highly professional in their work, are in different categories. The phrase 'future professionals' would to most Brits conjure up images of sedentary workers. On the other hand, we happily talk about 'professional killers'. This is highly inflammable linguistic territory, so I offer this just as a suggestion, fully expecting to be flamed by more politically correct colleagues.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This is fair comment, I find.
1 day 1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainees/apprentices


Explanation:
Just another suggestion :-)

stevent
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocational trainees


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8108
Grading comment
Thanks to all - and to Peter as well for his bravery in voicing his opinion!
Cheers, p.