KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

samhällstjänare

English translation: civil servant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samhällstjänare
English translation:civil servant
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

09:18 Jan 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: samhällstjänare
Vilka yrken kan betecknas som ”samhällstjänare”

Exempel på yrken som vi lägger in under definitionen ”samhällstjänare” är följande (i huvudsak traditionella s.k.”uniformsyrken”):
 polisman
 brandman
 ambulanssjukvårdare
 akutsjukvårdare
 tullare
 gränsbevakare
 fängelsevakt
 andra slags vakter
 larmoperatörer
 nationalparkvakt
 skogvaktare

I would say "civil servants" here, I just want to double check ...
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
civil servant
Explanation:
I concur with your proposed translation, see references for verification.
Selected response from:

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5civil servant
Gabriella Jönsson
5public servant
Billy McCormac
3public sector workers
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil servant


Explanation:
I concur with your proposed translation, see references for verification.


    Reference: http://www.civilservant.org.uk/definitions.shtml
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public servant


Explanation:
is also valid

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public sector workers


Explanation:
Although the other suggestions are correct as translations, from a Brit perspective, a 'civil servant' suggests an office worker in a Govt department rather than someone in uniform. Also, the word 'servant' is a bit awkward these days - not PC. So 'public sector workers' could be a safer alternative.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432