KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Jukkajärvi

English translation: Jukka Lake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Jukkasjärvi (Swedish Lapland place name)
English translation:Jukka Lake
Entered by: Mats Wiman

15:51 Jan 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Jukkajärvi
A place in Sweden, I think.

I don't know Swedish. But I have to transliterate this word into Thai. Could you tell me how to read it?

Thanks!!
Poj
Jukka Lake
Explanation:
JukkaSjärvi is a place and a lake in Swedish Lapland, pronounced
[djoo-kass-dj-ai-rr-vi]

Jukka=??
järvi = lake
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jukka Lake
Mats Wiman
4 +1ioockusiervy
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ioockusiervy


Explanation:
My attempt to render the pronunciation in English. The stress/accent is on the "e".

The placename is Jukkasjärvi with an s


    Native
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stevent: Closest pronunciation for Swedish I think. Järvi is ordinary Finnish for lake and the ä is like English a in cat. Not sure about Jukkas - Jukka is a common man's name - perhaps a hybrid of Swedish/Finnish - the Same for lake is javri :-)
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jukka Lake


Explanation:
JukkaSjärvi is a place and a lake in Swedish Lapland, pronounced
[djoo-kass-dj-ai-rr-vi]

Jukka=??
järvi = lake


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Susanne Berg
14 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
8 hrs