KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

superhandläggare

English translation: expert administrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:superhandläggare
English translation:expert administrator
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

04:40 Jan 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Police Academy - other applications
Swedish term or phrase: superhandläggare
Låt vara att de yttersta besluten självklart ligger i departementen; men med den kunskap som byggs upp på skolan kommer den att kunna fungera som ”superhandläggare’ åt departementen betr. viktiga frågor om utveckling av arbetsmetoder inom hela public safetyområdet.

handläggare = process

Hmmm?? Super processing centre? Sounds more than odd in English - Suggestions please!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
expert administrator
Explanation:
or
super administrator
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone (and Peter as well)!
Many of you will be happy to hear that the end of this tome is in sight!
Cheers, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert administrator
Mats Wiman
4senior consultant
Sven Petersson
3senior advisor
Glenn Viklund
3handling centre/first point of call for
stevent


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handling centre/first point of call for


Explanation:
Just suggestions at this early hour. Cannot seem to get something with super that sounds reasonable. I actually prefer the second suggestion.

HTH

stevent
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior advisor


Explanation:
seems to be the essence; assisting with deep expertise in certain areas..


    prof. exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior consultant


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert administrator


Explanation:
or
super administrator


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone (and Peter as well)!
Many of you will be happy to hear that the end of this tome is in sight!
Cheers, p.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: . . . or more informally, 'top-class', 'first-rate' administrator
6 hrs