KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

försöksverksamheter

English translation: research based pilot projects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:försöksverksamheter
English translation:research based pilot projects
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:03 Jan 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ methodical development for the Emergency Services sector
Swedish term or phrase: försöksverksamheter
I metodutvecklingen inkluderar vi även materielutveckling. Olika försöksverksamheter kan också med fördel efterhand läggas där.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
pilot projects
Explanation:
See e.g.
http://victrauma.health.vic.gov.au/review99/3f.htm


Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
I was wondering if something like that would work. In end end, I used "research based pilot projects" as I think that is really what the author is getting at.

Thanks for the tip on this "easy", dictionary-accessible term. Sometimes it helps to see alternative readings of the same word! Thanks to all colleagues for their comments, encouragement and professionalism. The end of the piece is near!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Too many .........
George Hopkins
5 +1pilot projects
David Shannon
4research
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research


Explanation:
Norstedts suggests experiments or research.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot projects


Explanation:
See e.g.
http://victrauma.health.vic.gov.au/review99/3f.htm




David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
I was wondering if something like that would work. In end end, I used "research based pilot projects" as I think that is really what the author is getting at.

Thanks for the tip on this "easy", dictionary-accessible term. Sometimes it helps to see alternative readings of the same word! Thanks to all colleagues for their comments, encouragement and professionalism. The end of the piece is near!

Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Too many .........


Explanation:
Sorry Paula, but I for one do not intend spending more time answering your too many simple questions. Get one or two good dictionaries instead and do the work yourself.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Dear George, such remarks will only hurt yourself.
7 mins
  -> How?

neutral  Mats Wiman: Dear George, very few questions are really so simple! You could always refrain from answering.
52 mins
  -> Which I intend to do, as stated in my answer, without telling other people what to do! (I will make exceptions for the questions that are not really so simple as you put.)

agree  zebung: Can't we all just get along? - I've been waiting to use that trite line for months
6 hrs
  -> Yes, we must get along as best we can, but then we have individual limits .......