KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Svenska Räddningsverket/svenska räddningsverksamheten & Svenska Försvarshögskola

English translation: Swedish Rescue Services Agency, Swedish rescue activities, Swedish National Defence College

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Svenska Räddningsverket/svenska räddningsverksamheten & Svenska Försvarshögskola
English translation:Swedish Rescue Services Agency, Swedish rescue activities, Swedish National Defence College
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

04:16 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: Svenska Räddningsverket/svenska räddningsverksamheten & Svenska Försvarshögskola
A speech by XXX of Svenska Räddningsverket to Svenska Försvarshögskolan


Talet ger enligt vår uppfattning en bra bild av de framtidsfrågor som präglar den svenska räddningsverksamheten.

I am looking for the specific translations here, with references. Thanks.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Swedish Rescue Services Agency, Swedish rescue activities, Swedish National Defence College
Explanation:
Svenska Räddningsverket kallar sig
'Räddningsverket':
http://www.srv.se/funktioner/frameset/default.asp?om_id=73

Svenska Försvarshögskola skulle i så fall heta 'Svenska FörsvarshögskolaN'
men heter helt enkelt
'Försvarshögskolan':
http://www.fhs.mil.se/
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Good Morning Mats!

Thanks very much!

Cheers, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Swedish Rescue Services Agency, Swedish rescue activities, Swedish National Defence College
Mats Wiman
5Swedish Rescue Services Agency
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swedish Rescue Services Agency


Explanation:
se deras hemsida:
http://www.srv.se/funktioner/frameset/default.asp?om_id=73


    Se ovan!
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swedish Rescue Services Agency, Swedish rescue activities, Swedish National Defence College


Explanation:
Svenska Räddningsverket kallar sig
'Räddningsverket':
http://www.srv.se/funktioner/frameset/default.asp?om_id=73

Svenska Försvarshögskola skulle i så fall heta 'Svenska FörsvarshögskolaN'
men heter helt enkelt
'Försvarshögskolan':
http://www.fhs.mil.se/


    Se ovan!
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Good Morning Mats!

Thanks very much!

Cheers, p.