KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

tvärsektoriellt grepp

English translation: cross-sectoral approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tvärsektoriellt grepp
English translation:cross-sectoral approach
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

16:42 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: tvärsektoriellt grepp
Vi tar ett tvärsektoriellt grepp på erfarenhetsåterföring från olyckor och skapar en gemensam plattform för samverkan och bättre beslut om skydd mot olyckor.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
cross-sectoral approach
Explanation:
At Paula's suggestion, so we can get it into the glossary. A fair number of Google hits.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-sectoral approach
Peter Linton
4cross-sectional approach
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sectional approach


Explanation:
should be a straight translation..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: I would suggest: cross-sector approach, not cross-sectional (=tvärsnitt)
4 hrs
  -> you are right, thanks Lars Peter!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sectoral approach


Explanation:
At Paula's suggestion, so we can get it into the glossary. A fair number of Google hits.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you!