KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

tillsvidareanställd tjänsteman

English translation: employed until further notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tillsvidareanställd
English translation:employed until further notice
Entered by: Anette Herbert

10:59 Mar 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: tillsvidareanställd tjänsteman
Efter en tid blev hon tillsvidareanställd tjänsteman. It is the same person as in the question before.
Inger Brandt
employed until further notice
Explanation:
civil servant emplyed until further notice
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5belowGeorge Hopkins
5employed until further notice
Anette Herbert
5permanently employedCatherine Mulder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanently employed


Explanation:
i.e. she'll be employed indefinitely until either side gives notice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Permanently employed seems to be the wrong term. If you are employed temporarily, you can become permanent. It would appear (from the two responses) that it doesn\'t necessarily follow that you are then permanently employed. Can you rephrase to suggest she then became permanent?

Catherine Mulder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Valenti
5 mins

disagree  George Hopkins: Not permanently employed. As Catherine explains the employment is until either party gives notice.
18 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Iwanted to get away from the idea of temporary or a fixed-term contract

disagree  Anette Herbert: fast anställd är permanent, tillsvidare kan förändras när som helst
23 mins
  -> Yes, I'm trying to think of another term that gives the idea of something other than a fixed-term contract

agree  Karen Goulding: If it is a civil service position, you can talk of someone being "established" after the probationary period.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employed until further notice


Explanation:
civil servant emplyed until further notice


    Reference: http://cent.hgus.gu.se/~econhohl/chapter_1.pdf
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
Tills vidare means util further notice, temporarily.
Tjänsteman is a white-collar worker, or salaried employee.
Tillsvidareanställd = nontenured appointment, or, post with conditional tenure.
The term fastanställning = permanent employment is often used incorrectly in Swedish. The correct term is tillsvidareanställd.
There are, however, some posts that are of a permanent nature but they can be regarded as exceptions.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092