KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

placeringsansvarig

English translation: investment advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:placeringsansvarig
English translation:investment advisor
Entered by: Inger Brandt

11:01 Mar 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: placeringsansvarig
Senare blev hon placeringsansvarig.
It is a person who is responsible for buying and selling shares, giving advice to customers a.s.o.
Inger Brandt
investment advisor
Explanation:
Should do the trick. Google gives 149,000 hits.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investment advisorEKM
3investment manager
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment advisor


Explanation:
Should do the trick. Google gives 149,000 hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Mulder: definitely investments
7 mins
  -> Och tack igen!

agree  George Hopkins: Again this suffix 'ansvarig' impossible to translate smoothly.
41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment manager


Explanation:
I agree with George that 'ansvarig' is difficult, but to my mind someone who is responsible for buying and selling shares is an investment manager, often working for an institution.
An investment advisor, at least in the UK, is someone who mostly advises private individuals about investments, but does not necessarily buy and sell - the clients do that.
To my mind, Google supports this. See the first reference for a typical 'advisor', the second for a 'manager'. But the difference is not that great.


    Reference: http://www.rbcinvestments.com/ia/
    Reference: http://www.finpipe.com/monman.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432