International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Adress ref .......

English translation: Address ref


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Adress ref .......
English translation:Address ref
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

18:42 Mar 30, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Adress ref .......
On a drivers license. Instead of a street address after this, there is a long series of numbers, followed by the postal code and town. Would the translation just be "address"? I have never seen a Swedish address written this way before.
Thor Truelson
United States
Address ref
Explanation:
Not to make too fine a point of it, I would translate it as "address ref", adding one extra "d" to make it sound English.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Address refJonathan Widell
2belowGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
Without really knowing, and if you don't get a better answer, try 'address code'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Address ref


Explanation:
Not to make too fine a point of it, I would translate it as "address ref", adding one extra "d" to make it sound English.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 7