egenvärde

English translation: self-justifying ; acquires a momentum of its own ; intrinsic value

Swedish term or phrase:egenvärde
English translation:self-justifying ; acquires a momentum of its own ; intrinsic value
Entered by: Peter Linton

08:55 May 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: egenvärde
Inte so ofta att uppföljning blir ett egenvärde och belasting
Mabel Garzn
(... becomes) self-justifying ; acquires a momentum of its own
Explanation:
Just a suggestion - I think this is what the Swedish is getting at.
Norsteds gives "intrinsic value", but that is quite positive, whereas this phrase, using "belastning", is rather negative.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4(... becomes) self-justifying ; acquires a momentum of its own
Peter Linton
5value in itself
Anette Herbert
4 +1burden
Mijo Schyllert
4becomes an intrinsic value and encumbrance
Maximera
3below
George Hopkins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(... becomes) self-justifying ; acquires a momentum of its own


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - I think this is what the Swedish is getting at.
Norsteds gives "intrinsic value", but that is quite positive, whereas this phrase, using "belastning", is rather negative.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins
  -> Tackar

agree  David Shannon
8 mins
  -> Tackar

agree  Mijo Schyllert
25 mins
  -> Tackar

agree  maq
27 mins
  -> Tackar

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value in itself


Explanation:
Normally you say that something "har" ett egenvärde but that is probably what is meant here,

it is not often that the follow-up has a value in itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 11:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you want the whole sentence? It sounds chopped off.

In that case I would say -

\"It is not often something becomes of value and is a burden\"(at the same time?)


    Norstedts Svensk-Engelska
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes an intrinsic value and encumbrance


Explanation:
perhaps this could work...




    Norstedts Stora ordbok
Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burden


Explanation:
agree with the above, but perhaps burden instead of 'acquires a momentum...'?

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Good suggestion, but that works so well for "belastning"
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
... becomes a value in itself and a burden

Depending on what the 'author' is trying to say.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anette Herbert: Can something become a value??
48 mins
  -> Yes. Check the various meanings of the word!