folkstyre

English translation: democratic ruling system

Swedish term or phrase:folkstyre
English translation:democratic ruling system
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:41 May 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: folkstyre
Lika lite som Rom byggdes på en dag så konsolideras demokrati över en natt. I tio år har Kambodja med stor möda försökt etablera ett fungerande folkstyre. Så sent som 1997 genomfördes en statskupp i landet. Mycket återstår att göra. Sedan 1998 driver Forum Syd därför ett demokratiprogram i landet.
klorentzon
democratic ruling system
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2democracy
Nina Engberg
5 +1democratic ruling system
Sven Petersson
5 +1democracy
Garboktrans
4democratic governance
Mario Marcolin
5 -1popular rule
siilas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
democracy


Explanation:
Ectaco bilingual:

FOLKSTYRE
N DEMOCRACY



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
28 mins

agree  George Hopkins
14 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: styre = governance
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
democracy


Explanation:
Norstedts

Från grekiska (demokratia)

demos = people
kratos = strength

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin: styre = governance
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
popular rule


Explanation:
Of course, democracy is a synonym, but in this instance I should reserve it dor the "demokrati" in the previous sentance.

siilas
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: Democracy. "Popular rule" leaves an unpleasant taste.
12 hrs

disagree  Garboktrans: democracy
13 hrs

neutral  Nina Engberg: Democracy = majority rule. Compare w/ republic = rule of law.
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
democratic ruling system


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: folkstyre is a synonym in Swedish whereas there is none in English
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
democratic governance


Explanation:
For those who dislike "popular rule"

"UNDP's work in democratic governance is reinforced by its network of over 166
offices and its global partnerships with democratic governance institutions. No
organization has a wider reach."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 14:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Strengthening Democratic Governance in Conflict-Torn Societies\"
http://www.ids.ac.uk/ids/govern/confl.html

\"This does not mean that democracy is perfect, or that democratic governance will itself lead to peaceful out-comes\"

http://www.idea.int/publications/democracy_and_deep_rooted_c...




    Reference: http://www.undp.org/governance/
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249