KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

opinionsbildning

English translation: influencing (creating) public opinion

19:43 May 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: opinionsbildning
Ett exempel på hur arbetet för en bättre miljö hänger ihop med fattigdomsbekämpning är opinionsbildningen mot EU:s rovfiske i vattnen utanför Afrika.
klorentzon
English translation:influencing (creating) public opinion
Explanation:
or the result of doing it
Selected response from:

Vesselina Georgieva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7influencing (creating) public opinion
Vesselina Georgieva
5consensus building
Billy McCormac
4forming an opinion
Garboktrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forming an opinion


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
influencing (creating) public opinion


Explanation:
or the result of doing it


    Reference: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-eng
Vesselina Georgieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Exactly
4 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
19 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
14 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 hrs

agree  Ingela
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consensus building


Explanation:
I work in the PR industry, and we are often given asignments concerning "consensus building."

Follow the link!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335