examensrättigheter

English translation: right to confer university degree

Swedish term or phrase:examensrättigheter
English translation:right to confer university degree
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:30 May 30, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: examensrättigheter
Under de senast åren har socionomutbildningarna expanderat kraftigt, vilket har visat sig i utbyggnad av redan befintliga program, samt också genom att allt fler universitet och högskolor ansöker om examensrättigheter för socionomexamen.
Bengt Evertsson
right to confer university degree
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3right to confer university degree
Sven Petersson
4 -1the right to issue the degee of
siilas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right to confer university degree


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.scb.se/sm/UF12SM0201_inEnglish.asp#BM3
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  siilas: "confer" id good, but university degree is a bit ambigious
6 mins
  -> A. Please see reference! B. I am translating the term asked for, not the context!

agree  wiita: But should probably add ..../college degree!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  shewid: I agree with witta since they refer to both universitet and högskola in the text
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anette Herbert: a university has been granted the right to confer a degree - many hits on google
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton: I think " . . confer university degrees" (plural) is exactly right.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the right to issue the degee of


Explanation:
socionom = social worker with academic credientials

siilas
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: One does not "issue the degee of" in the English language!
31 mins