KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Inarbetning av arbetstid

English translation: working in time


13:28 Sep 1, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / General
Swedish term or phrase: Inarbetning av arbetstid
Förskjutning och/eller inarbetning av arbetstid får inte ske utan överenskommelse med samordningsansvarige
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:working in time
Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-01 16:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid misunderstanding: working in time in advance
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks, George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working in timeGeorge Hopkins
4time off in lieu
Helen Johnson
3accruing overtime/extra time/ time in liuelena helson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accruing overtime/extra time/ time in liue


Explanation:
maybe

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time off in lieu


Explanation:
I've had this before myself and this is what it turned out to be (I'm sure I entered it into the general glossary as well, although it may have been Danish instead).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working in time


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-01 16:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid misunderstanding: working in time in advance

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks, George