KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

att styrketräna

English translation: body-building ; power training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:att styrketräna
English translation:body-building ; power training
Entered by: Peter Linton

20:13 Nov 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: att styrketräna
Jag vill bara veta hur man säger att gå till gymet för att styrke träna...
Ziita Eriksson
body-building ; power training
Explanation:
The first is Norstedt's suggestion; the second my own. Both sound OK in English, tycker jag, and supported by refs below.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1go to the gym to lift weights
magnusT
5Strength train
Daniel Mencher
3 +1body-building ; power training
Peter Linton
4weight-trainingDavid Shannon
3work-outHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strength train


Explanation:
As in, to work out with weights and other fitness equipment designed to increase muscle strength. (Something I ought to be doing much more often than I do now).

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: loads of hits...
17 mins

disagree  Tim Kynerd: I don't think most English-speakers will understand "strength train." I wouldn't.
20 mins
  -> Well, I disagree. I use that term all of the time. Body-build, work out, strength train, lift weights, do cardio, work on cardio, etc. are all idioms that you will hear all of the time in gyms across the USA.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body-building ; power training


Explanation:
The first is Norstedt's suggestion; the second my own. Both sound OK in English, tycker jag, and supported by refs below.


    Reference: http://www.bodybuilding.com/
    Reference: http://www.exrx.net/Lists/PowerExercises.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: avsevärt bättre än det andra förslaget ovan (strength train) som låter mycket hemmasnickrat
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
att styrketräna
work-out


Explanation:
en annan variant, fast kanske inte så kraftfull som body-building

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go to the gym to lift weights


Explanation:
The is the most natural way of saying it in the context you describe. "Go to the gym to work out" is completely natural, too, but is a little more general in that it doesn't necessarily mean with weights.

magnusT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight-training


Explanation:
I'd suggest you say you go to the gym to do weight-training (but I might be a bit out of date)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 22:23:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to note that \'weight training\' gives a full 314,000 hits on google, as compared to a mere 35,000 for power training

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239